Miniature Schnauzer Complete Guide To Ownership

Miniature Schnauzer’s have an extremely distinct look that you always remember, with those big eyebrow, bushy beard and matching mustache. They are a small, sturdy dog, well proportioned and very capable. Intelligent and affectionate, they make excellent pets, but are also capable of hunting, tracking, ratting, competitive obedience and many more talents. They are a feisty breed, they like to be kept busy.

A Miniature Schnauzer is definitely a people dog and loves hanging with his herd. They are fantastic companions, good with children, people and other dogs, but be careful of other animals as they have a high prey drive and will chase and see them as prey. They are energetic, playful dogs that always bring a smile to your face. As long as they are both mentally and physically stimulated, they will be a well-balanced addition to your family/herd.

 

 

They need a firm, calm, strong pack leader to keep them in check ( just like any dog), training and socialisation from an early age. Add in daily walks and plenty of activity and stimulation and you will have a happy dog.

Miniature Schnauzer’s have a double coat and never shed ( great for those with asthma, allergies or who are merely bothered by dog hair). Their coats come in four different colour variations, pepper and salt, black, black and silver and white. With exaggerated eyebrows and whiskers that give them a very distinct appearance. They are reasonably high maintenance in grooming requirements. Daily brushing with a wire glove for coat, plus a comb for whiskers and legs keeps them looking tip-top. They also require stripping twice a year.

 

Miniature Schnauzer Quick Facts

Name: Miniature Schnauzer

miniature-schnauzer

Family: Terrier

Area of Origin: Germany

Date of Origin: 1800’s

Original Function: Ratting

Today’s Function: Earthdog trials

Size: Small

Average Male Size: Height 12-14 Weight 13-15

Average Female Size: Height 12-14 Weight 13-15

Other Names: Zwergschnauzer

Breed Group: Utility

How Much Exercise: Up to 1 hour per day

Length of Coat: Medium

How Much Grooming: More than once a Week

Shedding: No

Ideal Location: Either Town or Country

Ideal Home: Flat/small house

Ideal Garden: Small/medium

Life Span: Over Ten Years